Privacy Policy

Issue Date: 1st June 2015

Pinnula Limited is committed to Protecting your Privacy and we therefore ask that you please read our Privacy Policy before providing us with any Personal Information.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

Pinnula Limited (Company No.06909925) has its registered office at No 1 The Point, Bradmarsh Way, Rotherham, S60 1BP. VAT Number GB 972 1375 13.

Pinnula Limited will use Information which you provide to us on this website ('Personal Information') to provide and enhance our services & goods to you.

Other purposes for which we may use your Personal Information include dealing with enquiries, market research and marketing our goods.

Occasionally, we may also wish to use your Personal Information to inform you about goods or services which we think may interest you. If you do not wish to be contacted by Pinnula Limited other than for your initial request, please indicate this on your enquiry.

 

When might we disclose your Personal Information to Others

Please be assured that except for the reasons listed below, we will not disclose your Personal Information to others.

We may disclose your Personal Information to others in the following circumstances and/or purposes:

  • Where we are required to do so by the Courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements;
  • To prevent and/or detect crime;
  • Where we believe that you may be interested in the services offered by other organisations.
  • For credit reference purposes;

 

Obtaining Further Details

If you would like further details of who we share your Personal Information with and for what purposes, please contact Managing Director, No 1 The Point, Bradmarsh Way, Rotherham, S60 1BP or by telephone on 01709 839933.

 

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by email, telephone or fax, this communication may be monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that Pinnula Limited employees comply with legal obligations and Pinnula Limited policies and procedures (customer service processes).

 

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site ('the Site') to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and that Pinnula Limited will not liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

 

External Sources

We may on occasion obtain Personal Information from external sources such as credit reference agencies. We may use this information for the purposes of communicating on relevant products or services.

 

Requests for Access to Personal Information

We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information, which we possess about you. To protect our customers' personal information, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures, which means that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. Please direct any such request to customerservices@pinnula.co.uk or by post to the Customer Services Manager, No 1 The Point, Bradmarsh Way, Rotherham, S60 1BP.

 

Information Updates

Please help us to keep your Personal Information current and accurate by contacting us at customerservices@pinnula.co.uk or by post at Pinnula Limited, No 1 The Point, Bradmarsh Way, Rotherham, S60 1BP if your Personal Information is or becomes inaccurate and/or out-of-date.

 

Security

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information and the use of our Site (including the email facilities) is at your own risk. We are committed to protecting your privacy and closely follow and comply with all legal guidelines given over Data Protection within the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Changes to this policy

As we often amend our policies in line with current legal changes. We request that you refer to the Privacy Policy on the Site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent Policies (including this Privacy Policy) and Terms and Conditions for Use of the Site.

 

Useful Links

Jargon buster

 

USER DECLARATION

I consent to the use of my Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.